ABOUT SSNs/TINs ON GOVERNMENT FORMS
[…] The list of regulations for I.R.C. §6109 relating to TINs reveals that the implementation of 26 U.S.C. §6109 varies from code section to code section.
While there may be concerns that IRS charges penalties for “incomplete” 1099 Forms pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§6721 - 6723 which impose a maximum penalty of $50 for each failure to provide complete information, such charges are superseded by 26 U.S.C. §6724(a), which also conforms to the Privacy Act by placing “no penalty” on either Payee, or Payor, if proper documentation shows “that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.":
26 U.S.C. §6724(a) - "No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect."
SUMMARY:
Businesses that file numerous 1099s keep a record that a request for the TIN was made by using Form W-9. By following the law and the regulations scrupulously, the Payee's privacy is protected, and the Payor has proof of the request within the provisions of law.