CORRECTING ERRONEOUS IRS FORM 1099's
[…] What is the difference between a Form W-2 and a Form 1099-MISC? A Form 1099-MISC is used to report payments made in the course of a trade or business to another person or business who is not an employee.
[SOURCE:  IRS Website, http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq12.html]

The term "trade or business" is legally defined as follows:

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7701

"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

"public office" as used above is then legally defined as follows:

Public office

“Essential characteristics of a ‘public office’ are:

(1) Authority conferred by law,

(2) Fixed tenure of office, and

(3) Power to exercise some of the sovereign functions of government.