Debate of “Authorities on Rights as Property” Page
[…] SEDM Member, [9/30/2022 5:01 PM]

“Supreme Court reasoned that § 7701(a)(13), which defines “taxpayer,” states that “[w]hen used in [the Internal Revenue Code], where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof, . . . [t]he term ‘taxpayer’ means any person subject to any internal revenue tax.'” Id. “

SEDM Member, [9/30/2022 5:01 PM]

Therefore, the Supreme Court held that “in authorizing the Secretary to award a credit or refund ‘[i]n the case of any overpayment,’ 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) describes the recipient not as the ‘taxpayer,’ but as ‘the person who made the overpayment.’

SEDM Member, [9/30/2022 5:02 PM]

26 U.S.C. § 6402 (“(a) General rule  In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.”)

SEDM Member, [9/30/2022 5:03 PM]

“…. on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.”)

SEDM Admin, [9/30/2022 5:03 PM]

[In reply to SEDM Member]

Is that Texas v. U.S?  I don’t see any quotes.