Debate of “Authorities on Rights as Property” Page
[…] SEDM Admin, [9/30/2022 5:29 PM]

That’s a doozy

SEDM Member, [9/30/2022 5:33 PM]

Rothkamm v. United States, 802 F.3d 699, 705 (5th Cir. 2015) (“Following Williams, Congress did not revise § 7701(a)(14), so the Supreme Court’s interpretation stands. Thus, under § 7701(a)(14), the word “taxpayer” means not only the person against whom a tax is assessed (here, Rothkamm’s husband) but also the person who actually pays the tax (here, Rothkamm herself). Pursuant to § 7701(a), that definition applies throughout Title 26 “where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof.””)

SEDM Member, [9/30/2022 5:39 PM]

Brodey v. U.S., 788 F. Supp. 44, 48 (D. Mass. 1991) (“I cannot find any support for the government’s narrow reading of the term “taxpayer” from the statutory definition in § 7701(a)(14) or elsewhere in the Code.