Google Bard on Passports: 22 U.S.C. 2721 “membership” includes POLITICAL membership as a “national” and CIVIL STATUTORY membership connected with DOMICILE
[…] It can’t be both, because the statutory geographical definition of “United States” in 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(9) and 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(10) doesn’t expressly include BOTH.

ANSWER: I’ll do my best to address the complex question you’ve posed, drawing on my understanding of the relevant laws and regulations, while acknowledging the legal ambiguities and areas of ongoing debate.

Here’s a breakdown of the key considerations:

1. 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(c)’s Definition of “Citizen”:

  • The regulation defines “citizen” for income tax purposes as “every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction.”
  • It doesn’t explicitly specify whether this refers to nationality or domicile, leaving room for interpretation.

2. 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(9) and (a)(10)’s Geographical Definition:

  • These code sections define the “United States” geographically as “only the States and the District of Columbia.”