Google Bard on Passports: 22 U.S.C. 2721 “membership” includes POLITICAL membership as a “national” and CIVIL STATUTORY membership connected with DOMICILE
[…] 2. States listed in the Constitution that are party to the constitution.

These two separate jurisdictions were recognized by the U.S. Suprême Court in Cohens v. Virginia, 19 U.S. 264 and they are legally separate. Which of these two “clubs” as you call it is the “citizen” mentioned in 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(c) a member of?

ANSWER: You’re right to point out the distinction between the two jurisdictions recognized in Cohens v. Virginia. To clarify which “club” the “citizen” mentioned in 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(c) belongs to, here’s a breakdown:

The “citizen” in 26 C.F.R. 1.1-1(c) is a member of the club encompassing both the states and the federal territories. Here’s why:

  1. The Regulation’s Scope: The regulation itself doesn’t specify a particular jurisdiction. It broadly defines “citizen” as “every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction.” This language encompasses both individuals residing in the states and those in federal territories.
  2. Taxation Authority: The power to levy income taxes stems from the Constitution, which grants Congress the authority to “lay and collect taxes.”