PROOF OF FACTS: The “Presence Test” excludes States of the Union in the Case of American Nationals who are “Nonresident Aliens”
[…] Wash. Mut. Bank, 524 F. Supp. 2d 753, 755-56 (W.D. Va. 2007) (describing an attempt to satisfy a mortgage).
[. . .]
C. Ms. Walby Is a United States Resident for Tax Purposes
Even assuming, for the sake of argument only, that Ms. Walby is not a United States citizen, she is still a resident for tax purposes and thus her argument that she is a “nonresident alien” not subject to tax fails.
HN14 For tax purposes, an individual is classified as either a (1) “United States person”—i.e., a “citizen or resident of the United States”—or (2) “nonresident alien.” Id. § 7701(a)(30)(A), (b)(1); accord Treas. Reg. § 1.871-1(a) (“For purposes of the income tax, alien individuals are divided generally into two classes, namely, resident aliens and nonresident aliens. Resident alien individuals are, in general, taxable the same as citizens of the United States . . .”). A noncitizen is treated as a resident with respect to a particular [**19] calendar year in three circumstances: (1) obtaining lawful permanent residence at any time during the year, (2) meeting the “substantial presence” test, or (3) making a first-year election. I.R.C. § 7701(b)(1)(A).