BING ChatGPT: Proof that the “citizen” the income tax is imposed on is not a Fourteenth Amendment “citizen of the United States”
[…] BING CHATGPT ANSWER 3:
You raise an interesting point, and I appreciate your attention to detail. Let’s delve into this further:
- Fourteenth Amendment and Citizenship:
- The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution indeed establishes birthright citizenship. It states that “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to its jurisdiction, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside” 12.
- This means that anyone born on American soil is automatically a U.S. citizen, regardless of their parents’ status.
- 26 CFR 1.1-1 and Income Tax:
- 26 CFR 1.1-1 deals with income tax on individuals. It states that “Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States and, to the extent provided by section 871(b) or 877(b), on the income of a nonresident alien individual” 34.
- The term “citizen” here refers to an individual’s tax status for income tax purposes.
- Consent and Statutory Obligations:
- You rightly point out that the Fourteenth Amendment does not impose specific civil statutory obligations on individuals beyond their initial citizenship status.